Council Members

Introducing

Principal Chief Gobele Adkins

104296024_2021985611260103_5893474744267

The tribal council is a group of tribal members that have been chosen to hold certain titles and jobs to serve the tribe.

We are all honored to serve the tribe and all of its members!

Introducing our council members
go.jpg
298427658_459218056103408_2654888537964799683_n.jpg
me.png
no.png

     Gobele Adkins                      Precious Borden                Melanie Levy

mo.jpg

     Norwood Davis                                 Maurice McGruder                 

Their Positions

Norwood Davis- Historian, Legal Consultant To The Principal Chief, Treaty Management, Temporary Assistant Treasure, Assistant Council Chairman and Social Media Director.

 

Maurice McGruder- Head Council Chairman.

Principal Chief Gobele Adkins. Temporary Treasure.

Precious Borden- Tribal Genealogist.

Melanie Levy- Secretary, Assistant Genealogy Committee.


 

Smudge_edited.jpg

Core Family Names

Allen

Alsten

Amorleck

Anderson

Austen

Austin

Ammon

Aslcarin

Barnes

Ned Boarskin

Bird

Blind Tem

Bollin

Bowden

Bowman

Branham

Braveboy

Brewer

Brooks

Brown

Buck

Bullen

Burnett

Byrd

Caporm

Captain Tom

Chavers

Chavis

Coker

Coley

Collins

Corn

Cousins

Day

Deabedanba

Dixon

Eno

Eno Will

Enoch

Evans

Foolish Zack

Gal Pogal Tadayl

Gibson

Gipson

Goene

Gohe

Goine

Goings

Gostango

Griffin

Griffis

Griffith

Guy

Haith

Haithcock

Hammond

Harris

John Haaecoll

Hathcoat

Hathcock

Haycock

Haykawyenin

Haykock

Hayes

Hays

Hayscock

Hayth

Heacock

Heathcock

Hecock

Henson

Hennson

Hethcock

Hicks

Haskins

Ireland

Jacobs

Jeffreys

Jeffries

Johns

Johnson

Jones

Kansoreakt

Kapedjac

Keest

Keys

Kimball

Kimble

Kenokauney

Kostahagu

K’peglo

Lane

Lawson

Leder

Liggins

Liggens

Little Zack

Logan

Long

Maghoe

Mahlong

Manincassa

Manokin

Maraskarin

Martin

Mastogonoe

Mayo

Miles

Mitchell

Moonican

Morgan

Morrow

Moss

Mullens

Mullins

Nash

Nastabon

Nehqueksati

Nikonha

Norton

Nuyago

Oakey

Oaks

Ohyogewan

Onoyegean

Ontehoghkan

Paine

Payne

Papacik

Parker

Pash

Paymer

Pettiford

Pone

Porarah

Poythreas

Pritchard

Pritchett

Pruett

Ranson

Redeross

Revells

Revills

Rollins

Rossechy

Rossoechy

Sandy

Sciacchitano

Scott

Senayehwas

Sepow

Sharin

Shomach

Sharenough

Simmons

Simore

Skagwe

Smith

Stanfield

Stevens

Stewart

Stuffern

Sweat

Tabor

Taborn

Tachapoake

Tahaska

Taylor

Teederough

Teka Ku

Teyauhwehicwe

Thore

Toney

Toodle

Tooble

Totero

Tuder

Tuteli

Tutelo

Tuttero

Tuttle

Valentine

Walden

Walker

Walton

Washomene

Waskiteng

Watkins

Wetmore

Whitted

Williams

Winborn

Winbunh

Woods

Yenyahkeya

Indian Spring Jack

Here are photos of the banner that contains individual core family names not just surnames.